Images - Ottawa

Reserve Hotels & Packages

 
 
 
 
 
 
Getting to Ottawa
Getting Around Ottawa

Ottawa Event Calendar

28NOV

Nature Nocturne: One in a Billion

Nov 28, 2014
Canadian Museum of Nature

 

3DEC

Alberta Ballet : The Nutcracker

Dec 3-7, 2014
National Arts Centre

 

3DEC

Christmas Lights Across Canada

Dec 3, 2014 – Jan 7, 2015

 
More Events
 

2014-2015Ottawa Visitor Guide

View our Ottawa Visitor Guide online to plan your stay in Canada’s Capital region.

2014-2015 Ottawa Visitor Guide
 

Ottawa 2017

Ottawa Tourism Privacy Policy

OTTAWA TOURISM recognizes and respects that the security of your personal information is an important part of your experience on our website. The following privacy policy has been developed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). By visiting OTTAWA TOURISM’S website you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy and agree, without limitation or qualification, to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Collecting and Using Information

OTTAWA TOURISM offers visitors to its website opportunities to subscribe to its free newsletter, participate in contests and special offers, as well as link to websites of Ottawa Tourism’s partners and advertisers that may also be offering information, contests and special offers. If you choose to participate in one of these services or contests, we will retain only the information that you choose to provide.

If you are browsing on our website, be advised that every computer connected to the Internet is given a domain name and Internet protocol address (IP Address). When a visitor requests a page from OTTAWA TOURISM’S website, our website servers automatically recognize that visitor's domain name and address. Please note that the domain name and IP Address reveal nothing personal about you other than the IP address from which you have accessed our site.

Newsletters and Publications

OTTAWA TOURISM offers valuable and timely information about events, upcoming attractions, and must-do activities for you and every member of your family in its on-line newsletter. It's free but to receive this newsletter we ask that you subscribe by providing us with some personal information and general demographic information so that we can have strong geographic data on our audience, to help us better understand the effectiveness of our marketing activities, and better personalize our website's contests, special offers, and newsletters to your interests.

Contests

Users participating in OTTAWA TOURISM’S contests may be required to submit varying degrees of personal information, depending upon the nature of the particular contest. The specific information to be collected and how it will be used will be disclosed in the general contest rules and regulations and/or in the referring contest page or newsletter.

Promotional Offers

OTTAWA TOURISM may sell goods and services to the consumer public on behalf of member companies. Ottawa Tourism assumes no responsibility for cancellation or postponement of goods or services sold for any reason. Information is accurate at time of posting, is valid only for dates indicated, and is subject to change and availability. Unless otherwise specified, prices are quoted in Canadian dollars. Rates will vary depending upon time of booking. Taxes on goods sold are not necessarily included in the published offer.

Cookies

From time to time, OTTAWA TOURISM or its advertisers may send a "cookie" to your computer. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your computer's browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Ottawa Tourism and its partners use cookies to identify which areas on this website you have visited so that the next time you visit, these pages may be readily accessible. OTTAWA TOURISM’S advertisers or partners may also use cookies to determine how many times you have seen an advertisement to better personalize advertising content, banners and/or promotions placed on this website.

Please note that a cookie cannot read data off of your computer's hard disk, or read cookie files created by other websites. Cookies do not damage your computer system.

You may reset your computer's browser to accept or block cookies, or allow your computer's browser to show you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept cookies from OTTAWA TOURISM or its partners or advertisers, your experience at our site and other websites may be diminished and some features may not work as intended.

On-line Surveys

From time to time, OTTAWA TOURISM will conduct online surveys for internal purposes or for third parties, to gather general information about users and/or their views. Participation in these surveys is voluntary; no information will be collected except that which is knowingly supplied by the user and the information collected throughout the survey will be used only for the survey purpose. Identifying personal information will not be shared.

Use by Children

If you are under eighteen (18) years of age, your parent's or guardian's permission will be required before any information is provided to our website. Children are not permitted to participate in on-line contests unless specifically designed for children and with the consent of the parent or guardian.

Disclosing Information to outside third parties

OTTAWA TOURISM reserves the right to share general demographic information with its partners, advertisers or potential advertisers; however, profiles of individual users are not shared without the express consent of the individual at the time of collecting the information.

Regarding domain name and IP Address from your computer, this information is used to examine traffic to our website in aggregate, and to investigate misuse of OTTAWA TOURISM’S website, its users, or to cooperate with law enforcement.

Safeguards to protect your personal information

All information you provide to OTTAWA TOURISM is protected by encrypted password. Access to source files and the data base is restricted on the Virtual Private Server ("VPS") to administrator-level accounts which are also protected by encrypted passwords on a FreeBSD Server.

OTTAWA TOURISM also takes technical, contractual, administrative and physical security measures to protect your personal information. Please be aware that transferring any data in an electronic format is not secure and any personal information you send to us by email could be intercepted. If your communication is very sensitive, or includes information such as your credit card number, you should not send it electronically unless the email is encrypted.

External Links

There are links on the OTTAWA TOURISM website that take you to other websites outside of our service. Any links provided to third party websites outside of Ottawa Tourism’s website are provided solely for your convenience. The operation and content of such third party websites is beyond our control and we do not endorse in any matter whatsoever or accept any responsibility for the information, content or other material which may be contained on such websites, the use of such websites, or any products or services advertised on or sold through any such websites. We will not be liable under any circumstances for any damages whatsoever, direct or indirect, resulting from any use of this website or any other third party website linked to this website, whether or not we are advised of the possibility of such damages.

We encourage you to read the privacy statements of all such sites as their policies may be materially different from the Ottawa Tourism Privacy Policy. Of course, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and any account information. Please be very careful, responsible and alert with this information, especially whenever you are online.

Your Consent to this Agreement

By using the OTTAWA TOURISM website and, in particular, by subscribing to our newsletter or participating in our on-line contests and surveys, you consent to the collection and use of the information as described above and for the purposes noted above. If an alternative purpose for your information is identified other than what is set out in this privacy policy or on our website where the information is collected, we will contact you to obtain your consent for the new purpose.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this posting. Any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or Ottawa Tourism’s information handling practises may be submitted to Ottawa Tourism at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

Casino du Lac-LeamyOntario

TripAdvisorCheck out what other travelers say about Ottawa on TripAdvisor.